The Vegan Results! Whatwhatt

Katie,

 

Your labs had to be sent out due to insurnace so I don’t have all returned yet-Cholesterol and Triglycerides pending.  The one number in your blood count that was in red was off by a very small number-that could just be our instruments.  Not to worry-is normal.

 

Your height- 5″6

Your weight-112lbs

Blood pressure- 97/62

BMI- 18.1

I will send the rest when all our obtained.

Overall-you look great!

Have a great weekend and I will see you soon.

Take Care,

Gwen

Gwen Richardson, PhD,NP

—– Original Message —-
From: REINES, KATHERINE LEE – 0025026747 – 10/3/1993 F 19
To: RICHARDSON, GWEN E PHD,NP
Date: 1/17/2013 7:23:46 PM
Subject: Re: Your Results
Message:
Thank you very much!!  If you could maybe please explain the things in red?  Also, What about height, weight, blood pressure, BMI, and triglycerides and cholesterol?

Thanks again!  All the best!
Sustainability and vibrancy to you!
🙂 Katie

—– Original Message —–
Dear Katherine,

Your urine test is normal.  More labs to follow.
Take care,
Gwen

Comments:
MAC for insurance
27387 – Urine w/Micro
Order Comment:
Testing performed at: Mid America Clinical Labs-MACL Regional Laboratory, 2560     North Shadeland Avenue, Indianapolis, IN, 46219-1705, Laboratory     Director: Terence J Cudahy MDQuest Accession #:

Test NameResultFlag(s)Reference RangeReported DateFootnote
COLOR-URYELLOW  YELLOW     1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
APPEARANCE-URCLEAR  CLEAR     1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
GLUCOSE-URNEGATIVE  NEGATIVE    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
KETONE-URNEGATIVE  NEGATIVE    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
SPEC GRAV-UR1.008  1.005-1.030     1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
OCCULT BLD-URNEGATIVE  NEGATIVE     1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
PH-UR7.5  5.0-9.0     1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
PROTEIN-URNEGATIVE  NEGATIVE    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
NITRITE-URNEGATIVE  NEGATIVE     1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
LEUK EST-URNEGATIVE  NEGATIVE     1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
WBC-UR0-5  0-5    /HPF 1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
RBC-UR0-5  0-5    /HPF 1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
EPI CELL-UR0-5  ANONE SEEN    /HPF 1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
CommentSEE NOTE       1/17/2013 8:16 AMSHC
This urine was examined microscopically for the  presence of WBC, RBC, Bacteria, Casts and other formed elements. Only those elements seen were reported.

SHC Test Performed By Purdue Student Health Center Laboratory (601 Stadium Mall Dr. West Lafayette, IN 47907;Lawrence A. Wheeler, MD;CLIA # 15D0701130)

*** END OF FINAL LAB REPORT ***

Sincerely,

Gwen Richardson, PhD,NP

 

Plenty of calcium and magnesium and my hemoglobin and protein is very normal!!  Woo!

Dear Katherine,

Your labs are normal!  All is well.  If you have any concerns, please let me know.

Take care and good luck!

Gwen

27318 – Chemistry Profile/Comprehensive Metabolic Panel N

Order Comment:
Testing performed at: Mid America Clinical Labs-MACL Regional Laboratory, 2560
     North Shadeland Avenue, Indianapolis, IN, 46219-1705, Laboratory
     Director: Terence J Cudahy MD
Quest Accession #: JI894008M
Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
SODIUM 140 136-145    MMOL/L 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
POTASSIUM 3.7 3.5-5.1    MMOL/L 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
CHLORIDE 104 98-110    MMOL/L 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
CARBON DIOXIDE 24 18-27    MMOL/L 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
GLUCOSE, SERUM 94 65-99    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 7 7-19    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
CREATININE 0.96 0.70-1.20    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
 Calculation for GFR (if applicable) is based upon IDMS traceable
  creatinine result.
GFR NON AFRICAN AMERICAN SEE NOTE >60 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
Not calculated due to patient age <20.
 IF PATIENT IS AFRICAN-AMERICAN, REPORTED RESULT SHOULD BE
  MULTIPLIED BY 1.21.

 This calculation is not recommended for use with pediatric patients,
  patients with unstable creatinine levels or extremes in muscle
  mass and diet.
CALCIUM 9.9 8.4-10.5    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.6 0.2-1.2    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.3 6.0-8.3    GM/DL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
ALBUMIN 4.4 3.5-5.0    GM/DL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 96 38-126    U/L 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
ALANINE TRANSAMINASE 15 9-52    U/L 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
ASPARTATE TRANSAMINASE 27 14-36    U/L 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
Comment SEE NOTE 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
           American Diabetes Association
            Interpretation for Diabetes
===================================================
 Normal:               <100 mg/dL
 Impaired:             100 - 125 mg/dL
 Diabetes Mellitus: *  >125 mg/dL

* Provisional diagnosis only:  Confirm with second
  fasting glucose of >125 mg/dL or a random glucose
  of >/= 200 mg/dL.
===================================================

27658 – Magnesium

Order Comment:
Testing performed at: Mid America Clinical Labs-MACL Regional Laboratory, 2560
     North Shadeland Avenue, Indianapolis, IN, 46219-1705, Laboratory
     Director: Terence J Cudahy MD
Quest Accession #:
Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
MAGNESIUM 2.4 1.6-2.6    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC

27783 – TSH

Order Comment:
Testing performed at: Mid America Clinical Labs-MACL Regional Laboratory, 2560
     North Shadeland Avenue, Indianapolis, IN, 46219-1705, Laboratory
     Director: Terence J Cudahy MD
Quest Accession #: JI894008M
Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
TSH 0.87 0.50-3.60    uIU/mL 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC

27832 – CBC w/Reflex Manual Diff

Order Comment:
Testing performed at: Mid America Clinical Labs-MACL Regional Laboratory, 2560
     North Shadeland Avenue, Indianapolis, IN, 46219-1705, Laboratory
     Director: Terence J Cudahy MD
Quest Accession #: JI894008M
Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
WHITE BLOOD CELLS 5.8 3.2-11.0    K/CUMM 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
RED BLOOD CELLS 4.31 3.80-5.20    M/CUMM 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
HEMOGLOBIN 13.7 11.6-15.2    G/DL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
HEMATOCRIT 40.3 34.4-45.6    % 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
PLATELET COUNT 266 150-450    K/CUMM 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
NEUTROPHILS 62 44-74    % 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
LYMPHOCYTES 31 20-50    % 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
MONOCYTES 5 2-13    % 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
EOSINOPHILS 0 0-7    % 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
BASOPHILS 1 0-2    % 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 3.6 1.3-6.0    K/CUMM 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1.8 1.5-3.5    K/CUMM 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 0.3 0.0-1.0    K/CUMM 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 0.0 0.0-0.7    K/CUMM 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 0.0 0.0-0.1    K/CUMM 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
MCV 93.4 78.0-100.0    FL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
MCH 31.8  H 27.0-31.0    PG 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
MCHC 34.1 32.0-36.0    G/DL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
RDW 13.3 11.5-14.5    % 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC
MPV 8.0 6.0-9.5    FL 1/17/2013 8:03 AM SHC

ADJLAB – Adjust Labs

Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
Adjust COMMENTS insurance draw, labs sent to MAC 1/16/2013 12:34 PM SHC

SHC Test Performed By Purdue Student Health Center Laboratory (601 Stadium Mall Dr. West Lafayette, IN 47907;Lawrence A. Wheeler, MD;CLIA # 15D0701130)

*** END OF FINAL LAB REPORT ***

Sincerely,

Gwen Richardson, PhD,NP

Dear Katherine,

Your urine test is normal.  More labs to follow.

Take care,

Gwen

Comments:
MAC for insurance

27387 – Urine w/Micro

Order Comment:
Testing performed at: Mid America Clinical Labs-MACL Regional Laboratory, 2560
     North Shadeland Avenue, Indianapolis, IN, 46219-1705, Laboratory
     Director: Terence J Cudahy MD
Quest Accession #:
Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
COLOR-UR YELLOW YELLOW 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
APPEARANCE-UR CLEAR CLEAR 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
GLUCOSE-UR NEGATIVE NEGATIVE    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
KETONE-UR NEGATIVE NEGATIVE    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
SPEC GRAV-UR 1.008 1.005-1.030 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
OCCULT BLD-UR NEGATIVE NEGATIVE 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
PH-UR 7.5 5.0-9.0 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
PROTEIN-UR NEGATIVE NEGATIVE    MG/DL 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
NITRITE-UR NEGATIVE NEGATIVE 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
LEUK EST-UR NEGATIVE NEGATIVE 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
WBC-UR 0-5 0-5    /HPF 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
RBC-UR 0-5 0-5    /HPF 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
EPI CELL-UR 0-5  A NONE SEEN    /HPF 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
Comment SEE NOTE 1/17/2013 8:16 AM SHC
This urine was examined microscopically for the 
 presence of WBC, RBC, Bacteria, Casts and other
 formed elements. Only those elements seen were
 reported.

SHC Test Performed By Purdue Student Health Center Laboratory (601 Stadium Mall Dr. West Lafayette, IN 47907;Lawrence A. Wheeler, MD;CLIA # 15D0701130)

*** END OF FINAL LAB REPORT ***

Sincerely,

Gwen Richardson, PhD,NP

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “The Vegan Results! Whatwhatt

  1. Dear Katie–I didn’t expect any problem anyhow. Regarding the lab tests that were highlighted, here are my opinions. MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) has little practical implication. The more important number is the MCV (mean corpuscular volume), which was normal. Red cells get large in vitamin B-12 deficiency, which may in turn come with a vegan diet without a source of B-12. It may take months to become B-12 deficient after intake of B-12 has ceased. “EPI CELL-UR” refers to epithelial cells seen in the urine. It is normal to have a few vaginal epithelial cells appear in the urine. I don’t know why this was highlighted. As you know, static tests such as these are of interest, and so are dynamic, functional tests, such as exercise capacity, oxygen consumption, sleep quality, memory, etc. Other interesting data are BMI, waist circumference, etc. Love, Dad

    1. p.s. lipids and CRP get a lot of press these days. Medically, I don’t advise the tests for you, but for a study of this type, these numbers may be of interest.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s